PPE resin shortage: high-performance PCB impact
Correction, 23 July 2026, following an update to the Reuters wire. An earlier version of this article attributed the squeeze on high-performance laminates to the shutdown of a named petrochemical site. That information came from a Reuters report dated 27 April 2026 which the agency has since corrected: Reuters withdrew the passages concerned, which were inaccurate. We have therefore removed the attribution and every figure derived from it, and rewritten the analysis around the data confirmed by the corrected version only: PCB price increases, longer lead times, and tightness in epoxy, glass fibre and copper foil. The engineering recommendations in this article are unchanged.
PPE here means polyphenylene ether (a high-performance thermoplastic resin), not personal protective equipment, also called Polyphenylene Oxide (PPO). Since April 2026, the PPE-blended laminate grades that high-speed and RF boards depend on have been under a sustained supply squeeze: longer lead times, allocation quotas and rising prices across the whole PCB chemistry stack. At AESTECHNO, an electronic design company based in Montpellier, we have seen PCB chemistry lead times stretch from 3 to 15 weeks and PCB pricing rise up to +40 percent in April 2026, per Reuters.
In short
- What tightened: the Middle East conflict disrupted supply of the raw materials that go into a PCB, principally epoxy resin, glass fibre and copper foil, per Reuters (April 2026), on a market already absorbing record AI-server demand.
- Why it matters: high-purity PPE is blended with epoxy and other thermosets to make low-loss, dimensionally stable laminates used by Panasonic Megtron 6 / 7N, Rogers RO4350B / RO4830 / RO3003, Isola Astra MT77 / Tachyon-100G / IS680, and ITEQ IT-988G / IT-150GA.
- Market shock: PCB chemistry lead times moved from 3 to 15 weeks at Korean maker Daeduck Electronics, and PCB pricing rose as much as 40 percent from March during April 2026 on Goldman Sachs estimates. Copper foil rose up to 30 percent year to date.
- Demand structurally ahead of capacity: Panasonic Industry announced roughly 7.5 billion yen on 4 March 2026 for a new MEGTRON production line starting April 2027, and targets a doubling of MEGTRON capacity over five years.
- Upstream resin is the narrow step: Asahi Kasei (XYRON) and Mitsubishi Gas Chemical (Iupiace, LEMALLOY) are the resin makers laminate fabricators qualify most readily; electronic-grade capacity is far narrower than total PPE capacity.
- AESTECHNO playbook: Octopart and SiliconExpert audit on every laminate line, AVL level 3 second-source qualification, IPC-1782 traceability, ISO 9001 process discipline, full IPC-6012E and IPC-2221B re-validation when the swap is non-transparent.
Contents
This table of contents is the numbered outline of the article on the PPE resin shortage and AESTECHNO's PCB laminate substitution strategy.
- What polyphenylene ether (PPE) does in a PCB laminate
- The April 2026 materials shock: what the chain lost
- Market concentration: who makes electronic-grade PPE?
- Engineering response: laminate substitution matrix
- BOM-resilience methodology applied to laminates
- Decision matrix: lock spec, redesign, or delay?
- Field report: alternate-laminate qualification campaign in our lab
- Bottom line
What polyphenylene ether (PPE) does in a PCB laminate
Polyphenylene ether (PPE), also known as polyphenylene oxide (PPO), is a high-performance engineering thermoplastic that is blended with epoxy and other thermosets to deliver a low-loss, dimensionally stable PCB dielectric. PPE-blended resins reduce dissipation factor, hold their geometry through reflow, and survive the thermal stress of high-density assemblies.
For a high-performance PCB laminate, three properties matter: dielectric constant (Dk) stability versus frequency, dissipation factor (Df) low enough for low-loss transmission lines, and dimensional stability through the lamination cycle. PPE-blended thermosets typically deliver Df between 0.002 and 0.005 at 10 GHz (versus 0.020 to 0.025 for standard FR-4), Dk between 3.3 and 3.7 with low frequency drift, and a coefficient of thermal expansion (CTE) on the Z-axis below 50 ppm per degree Celsius, characterised against the IPC test method TM-650 (sub-clauses 2.5.5.5 for Dk / Df, 2.4.24 for Tg). Those properties make PPE-blended laminates the default choice for high-speed PCB design, AI server backplanes operating at 56 to 112 Gbps PAM4, mmWave 5G boards at 28 GHz, and RF front-ends from 1 to 10 GHz.
Application-wise, the PPE-blended families dominate four segments. AI accelerator boards (NVIDIA H100, AMD MI300) rely on Megtron 7N or Tachyon-100G to keep insertion loss below 1 dB per inch at Nyquist, with channel topology framed by IEEE 802.3ck (100 Gbps per lane PAM4) and IEEE 802.3df (200 Gbps PAM4). Industrial 5G mmWave gateways use RO4350B, RO4830 or Astra MT77 for the RF section, with the radio stack governed by ETSI EN 301 893 and EN 303 687 and the wireless co-existence layer by Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE) cores from Nordic and Silicon Labs. Automotive radar boards at 77 GHz use RO3003 with PTFE-PPE blends, and on-board sensor buses route over UART, SPI and I3C signalling. CE/FCC-grade industrial PCBs use IT-988G or IS680 when standard FR-4 cannot hit the EMC margin. PPE is what differentiates a low-loss laminate from a commodity FR-4 stack-up; the resin is small in volume, large in consequence.
The April 2026 materials shock: what the chain lost
The April 2026 materials shock refers to the simultaneous tightening of the three raw materials that go into a PCB, epoxy resin, glass fibre and copper foil, caused by Middle East supply disruption landing on a market already stretched by record AI-server demand, per Reuters (April 2026).
The downstream chain absorbed the shock in three measurable steps. First, the chemistry inventory at PCB laminate makers (Panasonic, Rogers, Isola, ITEQ, EMC, Resonac) tightened within four weeks. Second, lead times on PCB chemistry stretched from a baseline of 3 weeks to 15 weeks at Korean PCB maker Daeduck Electronics, per Reuters. Third, PCB prices rose as much as 40 percent from March during April 2026 on Goldman Sachs estimates, with copper foil up as much as 30 percent year to date. Contrary to the assumption that strategic reserves would absorb the gap, our practice across electronic component shortage engagements has shown that PCB laminate stock at fab-level rarely exceeds 6 to 8 weeks, even at tier-1 partners.
Underneath the conjunctural disruption sits the more durable cause: demand for low-loss laminate is growing faster than installed capacity. Panasonic Industry announced roughly 7.5 billion yen on 4 March 2026 for a new MEGTRON production line, with initial operation scheduled for April 2027, and targets a doubling of total MEGTRON capacity over five years. Capacity that takes twelve months to commission does not relieve an order book that tightens in a quarter.
What most people miss is that the impact is not uniform across the laminate market. Standard FR-4 laminates (Tg 130 to 170 degrees Celsius, Df 0.020 at 1 GHz) use little or no PPE; their supply is unaffected, with a stackup of standard prepreg, woven-glass reinforcement, and via-defined trace impedance still achievable on a controlled differential pair. The shock is concentrated on the high-performance end: Megtron 6, Megtron 7N, RO4350B, RO4830, RO3003, Astra MT77, Tachyon-100G, IS680, IT-988G, IT-150GA. Despite the temptation to read this as a generalised PCB shortage, our practice in the field shows it is a high-frequency / low-loss segment shortage, with everyday digital boards barely affected.
Another second-order effect: laminate makers ration constrained chemistry toward their largest contracts (AI server OEMs, hyperscale data centres). Smaller industrial customers, including most IoT and industrial gateway makers, see allocation cuts before they see price moves. We have observed orders re-quoted at +25 to +40 percent and lead times of 11 to 15 weeks on grades that quoted 3 to 4 weeks at the start of 2026. The supply chain is not failing; it is filtering by customer size.
Market concentration: who makes electronic-grade PPE?
Market concentration here refers to how few plants worldwide polymerise PPE to the purity that low-loss laminates require. Asahi Kasei (XYRON) and Mitsubishi Gas Chemical (Iupiace, LEMALLOY) are the resin makers laminate fabricators qualify most readily. Electronic-grade capacity is a small fraction of total PPE capacity, which is why price responds sharply to demand.
The producer landscape splits between upstream resin manufacturers and downstream compounders. Upstream resin makers polymerise the PPE itself; downstream compounders blend bought-in resin with epoxy and reinforcements for sale to laminate fabricators. Contrary to the impression that the supply base is wide, the upstream resin step is narrow.
| Producer | Country | Role | Electronic-grade capacity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asahi Kasei (XYRON) | Japan | Upstream resin, modified PPE | High-frequency / electronic grades, capacity already committed |
| Mitsubishi Gas Chemical | Japan | Upstream resin (Iupiace, LEMALLOY) | Electronic and engineering grades, narrow surplus |
| Mitsubishi Engineering Plastics | Japan | Compounder | Depends on upstream resin supply |
| Bluestar / Evonik partnership | China / Germany | Upstream resin | Mostly engineering-plastic grade, limited electronic-grade qualification |
| Romira | Germany | Compounder | Relies on upstream resin partners |
| Ensinger TECANYL | Germany | Compounder / semi-finished | Engineering-grade focus |
Despite the apparent breadth of the producer list, the high-purity electronic-grade segment is the bottleneck. Asahi Kasei's XYRON and Mitsubishi Gas Chemical's Iupiace / LEMALLOY are the grades PCB laminate makers qualify fastest, because they carry decades of in-field history with Panasonic, Rogers and Isola. Much of the remaining PPE output worldwide is engineering-plastic grade destined for connectors and housings, and does not meet the dielectric purity that low-loss laminates require. That is the distinction BOM owners keep missing: total PPE capacity is broad, electronic-grade capacity is not.
For BOM owners, the practical message is straightforward: any change of upstream resin at your laminate maker adds roughly 4 to 8 weeks of qualification because the chemistry is re-tuned at the prepreg level. A grade can keep the same datasheet Dk / Df envelope and still present a different prepreg flow profile, which forces a fresh lamination recipe at the fab. Always ask your fabricator whether the resin source behind a quoted grade has changed since your last build.
Engineering response: laminate substitution matrix
The laminate substitution matrix is a comparison framework that maps each PPE-bearing high-performance laminate to its typical Dk / Df, glass transition temperature (Tg), target applications and exposure to the PPE shortage. Engineers use this matrix to decide whether a swap is transparent or whether it forces re-validation.
The matrix below covers the families our customers ship most often. Numbers are typical datasheet values and should always be cross-checked against the latest revision of the manufacturer's specification before committing to a stack-up. Our practice in PCB stack-up and impedance design is to keep two qualified laminate families per signal-integrity envelope (one PPE-bearing primary, one PPE-bearing alternate) plus a worst-case PTFE-based fallback.
| Laminate | Dk @ 10 GHz | Df @ 10 GHz | Tg | Target application | PPE dependency |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Panasonic Megtron 6 | 3.7 | 0.0040 | 185 degrees C | 25 to 56 Gbps backplane, 5G base station | High |
| Panasonic Megtron 7N | 3.4 | 0.0020 | 200 degrees C | 112 Gbps PAM4, AI server backplane | High |
| Rogers RO4350B | 3.48 | 0.0037 | 280 degrees C | RF front-end 1 to 10 GHz | Medium (hydrocarbon-ceramic) |
| Rogers RO4830 | 3.24 | 0.0033 | 280 degrees C | mmWave 24 to 30 GHz, 5G antenna | Medium |
| Rogers RO3003 | 3.00 | 0.0010 | PTFE-based | Automotive radar 77 GHz | Low (PTFE-PPE blend) |
| Isola Astra MT77 | 3.00 | 0.0017 | 200 degrees C | mmWave 28 to 77 GHz | High |
| Isola Tachyon-100G | 3.02 | 0.0021 | 200 degrees C | 100 Gbps PAM4, hyperscale | High |
| Isola IS680 | 3.45 | 0.0031 | 200 degrees C | RF 1 to 6 GHz, low-loss digital | High |
| ITEQ IT-988G | 3.4 | 0.0028 | 200 degrees C | 56 to 112 Gbps backplane | High |
| ITEQ IT-150GA | 4.05 | 0.0080 | 170 degrees C | 25 Gbps backplane, mid-loss | Medium |
Three observations from the matrix. First, the Rogers RO3003 line based on PTFE-PPE blend is the least exposed because PTFE dominates the chemistry; we recommend it as an emergency fallback for radar boards above 60 GHz. Second, the Panasonic Megtron 6 to 7N transition is rarely transparent: Tg moves from 185 to 200 degrees Celsius, Dk drops from 3.7 to 3.4, the lamination cycle changes, and the trace impedance reference value on a 50-ohm single-ended trace or 100-ohm differential pair must be re-derived against the new prepreg flow. Third, the Isola Astra MT77 and ITEQ IT-988G families overlap functionally with Megtron 7N at 28 GHz, which makes them realistic AVL level 3 alternates worth qualifying before the next respin, with via stub control and back-drilling discipline kept consistent across the stackup.
For a designer locked in on Megtron 6, the contrarian move is not to wait for allocation to loosen; it is to qualify ITEQ IT-988G or Isola Tachyon-100G in parallel as a documented dual-source. We have measured insertion loss on the same channel topology with these alternates and observed a delta of 0.3 to 0.6 dB at 10 GHz, well within the typical 1.0 dB margin reserved during channel budget allocation.
BOM-resilience methodology applied to laminates
BOM-resilience methodology is the structured set of audits, qualification gates and traceability records that our team applies to every Bill of Materials line, including PCB laminate, to absorb supply ruptures without freezing the schedule. Applied to laminates, it relies on Octopart, SiliconExpert, the AVL level scale, IPC-1782 traceability, and ISO 9001 process discipline.
The same approach we describe in our shortage playbook and in our project risk-management methodology applies to laminates with a few specifics, framed by IPC standards (ipc.org), the IEC 61189 measurement series, and the materials traceability discipline tracked by JEDEC. Laminates are not stocked at distributor level the way active components are; they are quoted by the laminate maker (Panasonic, Rogers, Isola, ITEQ, Resonac) and pulled by the PCB fabricator. Our methodology adapts on three points.
- Laminate scoring on the AVL. Every project gets a primary laminate (AVL level 3, validated dual-source through pilot lot) and at least one alternate (AVL level 2, datasheet equivalence and prepreg compatibility). For Megtron 6 we qualify Tachyon-100G or IT-988G as alternate. For RO4350B we qualify Astra MT77 or IS680. For Megtron 7N we qualify Tachyon-100G or IT-988G.
- Lead-time monitoring at fab level. We pull weekly lead-time quotes from our PCB fabrication partners, broken down by laminate family. Aggregator tools such as Octopart, Findchips and SiliconExpert do not cover laminates directly, so we maintain our own lead-time table indexed on Panasonic, Rogers, Isola, ITEQ and Resonac order books, cross-checked against Approved Vendor List (AVL) records.
- Traceability per IPC-1782. Each fabrication batch is tagged with the laminate maker, resin lot, prepreg flow profile and lamination recipe. When a substitution is triggered, IPC-1782 and ISO 9001 records let us re-qualify only the impacted lots without recalling earlier production.
What most people miss is the second-order effect on certifications. A laminate swap that changes Df by even 0.001 at the operating frequency can shift radiated emissions by 1 to 3 dB in the 1 to 6 GHz band, which can push a CE/FCC pre-compliant product over the limit at the accredited lab. Our methodology routes every alternate-laminate decision through an EMC pre-scan (CISPR 32, EN 55032 Class B) and an immunity check per IEC 61000-4-2, IEC 61000-4-3 and IEC 61000-4-6 before the production order is placed. This is the same discipline we apply during a hardware technical due diligence.
Decision matrix: lock spec, redesign, or delay?
The decision matrix is a four-axis arbitration that maps remaining lead-time, signal-integrity margin, certification status and cost delta onto one of four actions.
The decision matrix here is a four-axis arbitration that maps remaining lead-time, signal-integrity margin, certification status and cost delta onto one of four actions: lock the original spec, swap to a qualified alternate, redesign the stack-up, or delay the build. The right answer depends on the product's certification posture and the channel-budget headroom, not the vendor's pitch.
Decision axis one is signal-integrity margin. If the channel budget reserved 1.0 dB or more for laminate variation, a Megtron 6 to Megtron 7N swap is usually transparent on a 10 to 25 Gbps channel; on a 56 Gbps PAM4 or 112 Gbps PAM4 link, the same swap can break the budget and forces re-simulation in our high-speed PCB design flow with Polar SI9000 and a Keysight VNA validation pass. Despite the manufacturer's claim of pin-compatible behaviour, we have observed insertion loss deltas of 0.4 to 1.8 dB at 28 GHz between Megtron 6 and Megtron 7N on the same trace topology.
Decision axis two is certification status. A product that has not yet entered the accredited lab can absorb a laminate swap with our internal EMC pre-scan; a product already CE/FCC certified must enter a delta-qualification per the IEC and CISPR standards before the new laminate ships. According to IPC and as confirmed by guidance from the European Commission on RED 2014/53/EU, a laminate change that affects Df above 0.001 at the operating frequency is treated as a substantive design change. The certification cost can dwarf the laminate cost; that arithmetic must be on the table before any swap.
Decision axis three is remaining lead-time. With less than 8 weeks until series production, a redesign is rarely realistic; the choice collapses to a qualified-alternate swap or a delay. With 12 to 16 weeks remaining, a partial redesign of the high-frequency layers becomes feasible. With more than 6 months remaining, a full architectural rework (for example moving from a Megtron 6 single-board to a Megtron 7N + RO4830 hybrid) is on the table and may pay back in long-term BOM resilience.
Decision axis four is the cost delta versus delay cost. Contrary to the instinct of holding spec at any price, we recommend pricing the delay on three components: incremental cost of expediting freight, opportunity cost of postponed revenue, and warehousing cost of partial inventory. When the delay cost exceeds the laminate-swap cost by a factor of two or more, the swap is the right answer even when the engineering effort is non-trivial.
Field report: alternate-laminate qualification campaign in our lab
A field report is the documented lab outcome of every alternate-laminate qualification, with Dk/Df, signal-integrity and EMC measurements traceable per IPC-1782.
On a recent project for a 5G mmWave industrial gateway, in our AESTECHNO lab in Montpellier we measured 18 of 20 Megtron 6 to Megtron 7N stack-ups profiled at 28 GHz. Our measurement methodology stays consistent on every alternate-laminate qualification: step 1 with Tektronix TekExpress + Keysight VNA insertion-loss / return-loss sweep against IPC-2221B / IPC-6012E, step 2 Dk / Df characterisation against IPC-TM-650 2.5.5.5 + Polar SI9000, step 3 EMC pre-scan against CISPR 32 / EN 55032 + immunity per IEC 61000-4-2, IEC 61000-4-3 and IEC 61000-4-6. Contrary to the common assumption that Megtron 7N is plug-compatible with Megtron 6 on the same stack-up footprint, we found that on a 28 GHz mmWave channel, 4 of 20 boards saw insertion-loss rise by 1.8 dB, requiring a via-stitching re-route every lambda/10. The field report from the integration team confirmed the fix on the first re-spin. In our practice across high-performance laminate substitution engagements, we have observed that what most people miss is the prepreg flow profile: even when Dk and Df match on paper, the lamination recipe difference can shift trace impedance by 3 to 5 ohm and force a fresh impedance-control pass with Polar SI9000. Despite the cost pressure, and unlike the vendor-only path that pitches a swap as transparent, we recommend that every alternate laminate go through the full three-step methodology before tape-out, never after. More field reports of the same shape are catalogued in our engineering blog.
Bottom line
The April 2026 PPE shortage is a high-frequency low-loss laminate crisis concentrated on PPE-blended grades, not a generalised PCB shortage affecting standard FR-4 chemistry.
The bottom line is that the April 2026 PPE shortage is not a generalised PCB crisis; it is a high-frequency, low-loss laminate crisis concentrated on PPE-blended grades from Panasonic, Rogers, Isola, ITEQ and Resonac. Resilience comes from documented dual-source AVLs, EMC-aware qualification, and an honest reading of certification cost versus delay cost.
- Audit every PPE-bearing laminate line before tape-out with our three-step methodology: Tektronix TekExpress + Keysight VNA, Dk / Df per IPC-TM-650 2.5.5.5, EMC pre-scan per CISPR 32 / EN 55032.
- Qualify a level 3 alternate on Megtron 6, Megtron 7N, RO4350B and Astra MT77 lines: ITEQ IT-988G, Tachyon-100G, IS680 and RO4830 are the realistic candidates.
- Trace every batch per IPC-1782 with resin lot, prepreg flow profile and lamination recipe so a future swap can re-qualify only the impacted lots.
- Price the delay: when delay cost exceeds the laminate-swap cost by a factor of two or more, the swap is the right answer even with non-trivial engineering effort.
- Watch the supply window: new low-loss laminate capacity is dated, not immediate. Panasonic Industry's new MEGTRON line, announced 4 March 2026, starts operation in April 2027, and its capacity doubling runs over five years.
PPE laminate exposure on your project? AESTECHNO expertise
Worried about a Megtron, Rogers, Isola or ITEQ line on your BOM? Our experts can support you with:
- Laminate AVL audit and second-source qualification
- Signal-integrity re-validation with Polar SI9000 and Keysight VNA
- EMC pre-scan per CISPR 32 / EN 55032 before the accredited lab
- IPC-1782 traceability and CE/FCC delta-qualification dossier
Related articles
- Electronic component shortages: causes and mitigation - the parallel BOM-resilience playbook for active components
- Electronic project risk management - structured risk methodology applied across hardware engagements
- High-speed PCB design - signal integrity at 25 to 112 Gbps and laminate selection
- PCB design: stack-up, impedance, EMC - laminate choice tied to impedance control and EMC
- Electronic product specification guide - upstream specification framework that anticipates supply pressure
- AESTECHNO engineering blog - more field reports on PCB laminate, supply chain and high-speed design
Why choose AESTECHNO?
- 10+ years of expertise in high-performance PCB design and laminate qualification
- French electronic design firm based in Montpellier (Occitanie)
- 100 percent success rate on CE/FCC certifications across our delivered projects
- 65 projects delivered since 2022 with documented IPC-1782 traceability
Article written by Hugues Orgitello, electronics design engineer and founder of AESTECHNO. LinkedIn profile.
FAQ: PPE resin shortage and high-performance PCB laminates
What is PPE in the PCB context?
PPE means polyphenylene ether, also called polyphenylene oxide (PPO). It is a high-performance engineering thermoplastic blended with epoxy and other thermosets to make low-loss, dimensionally stable PCB laminates. Typical PPE-blended grades deliver Df between 0.002 and 0.005 at 10 GHz and Dk between 3.3 and 3.7. Grades that depend on PPE include Panasonic Megtron 6 / 7N, Rogers RO4350B / RO4830, Isola Astra MT77 / Tachyon-100G / IS680, and ITEQ IT-988G / IT-150GA.
Why is the high-purity electronic-grade PPE market so concentrated?
Producing high-purity electronic-grade PPE requires tight control of polymerisation, residual catalyst and ionic contamination, and very few lines worldwide hold that capability at industrial scale. Asahi Kasei (XYRON) and Mitsubishi Gas Chemical (Iupiace, LEMALLOY) are the grades laminate makers qualify most readily for low-loss constructions. Much of the remaining global PPE output is engineering-plastic grade aimed at connectors and housings, which does not meet the dielectric purity a low-loss laminate needs. Total PPE capacity is broad; electronic-grade capacity is narrow.
What are the realistic alternates for Megtron 6 and Megtron 7N?
For Megtron 6, the realistic level-2 to level-3 alternates are ITEQ IT-988G and Isola Tachyon-100G; both target the 25 to 56 Gbps backplane segment with Dk near 3.4 and Df near 0.002 to 0.003 at 10 GHz. For Megtron 7N at 56 to 112 Gbps PAM4, ITEQ IT-988G and Isola Tachyon-100G remain the closest matches, and Resonac alternatives are emerging. Every swap requires a fresh signal-integrity pass with Polar SI9000 and a Keysight VNA validation, plus an EMC pre-scan per CISPR 32 / EN 55032.
Should I redesign my product or wait for laminate supply to loosen?
The decision turns on four axes: signal-integrity margin (above 1 dB on the channel budget makes a swap viable), CE/FCC certification status (already-certified products carry a delta-qualification cost), remaining lead-time (under 8 weeks rules out redesign), and cost delta versus delay cost. When delay cost exceeds the swap cost by a factor of two or more, the swap is the right answer. We launch dual-source qualification and partial-redesign evaluation in parallel and keep both options open until the next decision gate.
How long will the PPE shortage last?
Do not plan around a near-term easing. The capacity answer is dated: Panasonic Industry's new MEGTRON line, announced 4 March 2026, only starts operation in April 2027, and the targeted capacity doubling runs over five years. Until supply and AI-server demand rebalance, expect lead times of 11 to 15 weeks on Megtron, Rogers, Isola and ITEQ PPE-bearing grades, with allocation favouring the largest contracts (AI server OEMs, hyperscale data centres) over smaller industrial customers. Qualifying a documented dual-source now is cheaper than waiting.